Adam Buxton was named Podcast Champion at the first British Podcast Awards on Saturday (Apr 29).

18 winners were awarded from the huge list of nominees, with Ben Partridge‘s Beef & Dairy Network picking up the Best Comedy Podcast title.

Adam Buxton said, “I’d like to thank everyone who nominated me Podcast Champion of the Year. Wow, I’ve never been the champion of anything before, except maybe being passive aggressive and onanism so it’s very exciting for me. I genuinely love the medium of podcasting. I think that it has the power to promote curiosity, to promote understanding and of course to promote Squarespace.”

Check out the full list of winners below:

audioBoom Podcast of the Year:

Fathers And Sons – Radio Wolfgang with Mr Porter

Podcast Champion:

Adam Buxton

Listeners’ Choice Award: 

Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review

Best Interview Podcast supported by ipDTL:

Winner: Scientists Not The Science – Stuart Higgins

Silver: What Goes On Here – Sam Walker

Bronze: Getting Better Acquainted – Dave Pickering

Best Current Affairs Podcast:

Winner: The Inquiry – BBC Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Silver: The Economist asks – The Economist

Bronze: Weekly Economics Podcast – New Economics Foundation

Best Review Podcast:

Winner: Song by Song – Martin Zaltz Austwick and Sam Pay

Silver: The Penguin Podcast – Somethin’ Else

Bronze: Soundtracking with Edith Bowman – Edith Bowman

Best Entertainment Podcast with Maple Street Studios:

Winner: Hip Hop Saved My Life with Romesh Ranganathan – audioBoom

Silver: Probably True – Scott Flashheart Elliott

Bronze: Soundtracking with Edith Bowman – Edith Bowman

Best ‘Other’ Podcast: 

Winner: Between the Ears – BBC Radio

Silver: Mountain – Christopher Sleight

Bronze: Weird Tales and the Unexplainable – Bob Shoy 

Best Branded Content Podcast supported by Create:

Winner: Fathers and Sons  – Radio Wolfgang with Mr Porter

Silver: Sound Matters – Third Ear / Quincey Sound production for B&O Play

Bronze: The National Trust Gardens Podcast – Fresh Air Production

Best Radio Podcast supported by UK Radioplayer:

Winner: Shortcuts – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio

Silver: 50 Things That Changed The Modern Economy – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Bronze: Ollie & Si – Ollie Gallant and Simon Alexander, Quidem Radio for Touch FM 

Best True Crime Podcast:

Winner: They Walk Among Us – Benjamin Fitton and Rosanna Fitton

Silver: Body On The Moor – BBC Radio

Bronze Untold: the Daniel Morgan Murder – Peter Jukes and Deeivya Meir

Best Sports Podcast:

Winner: Fight Disciples

Silver: Hornet Heaven – Olly Wicken

Bronze: The Big Interview With Graham Hunter – Neil White

Best International Podcast:

Winner: How To Be A Girl

Silver: Radiolab

Bronze: Homecoming 

Best New Podcast supported by the Radio Independents Group:

Winner: The Cinemile – Dave Corkery and Cathy Cullen

Silver: The Untold – BBC Radio 4

Bronze: Everyone Else – Eva Krysiak

Best Fiction Podcast:

Winner: Tracks – BBC Radio

Silver: Wooden Overcoats – Wooden Overcoats Ltd

Bronze: Beef & Dairy Network Podcast – Benjamin Partridge

Best Comedy Podcast supported by Podiant:

Winner: Beef & Dairy Network Podcast – Benjamin Partridge

Silver: The Adam Buxton Podcast – Adam Buxton

Bronze: Do the Right Thing – Fuzz Productions

The Represent Award for new podcast audiences:

Winner: Melanin Millennials – The ShoutOut Network

Silver: Farmerama – Jo Barratt and Abby Rose

Bronze: Lunar Poetry Podcasts – David Turner 

Smartest podcast supported by Whistledown Studios:

Winner: Coffee Break Italian – Radio Lingua Network

Silver: Scienceish – Radio Wolfgang

Bronze: Sound Matters – Third Ear/Quincey Sound production for B&O Play